Skip to content ↓

Senior Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher – Mr D Leonard
Responsibilities include: School vision and strategic direction, School self-evaluation and improvement planning, Admissions, Personnel and appointments. 

Deputy Headteacher – Mrs V Schaefer 
Responsibilities include: Teaching, Learning, assessment, CPD, Performance Management (teaching staff), Whole school monitoring and evaluation, Staff recruitment and retention. 

Deputy Headteacher – Mr A Sinfield
Responsibilities include: Curriculum Design KS3, 4 & 5, Staff leadership development, Literacy and numeracy development, Year 8/9 Options, Timetable and staffing, Governor Visits.

Assistant Heateacher – Mr S Langton
Responsibilities include: Pupil Premium interventions, outcomes & personal development opportunities, KS3 (Yr7-9) teaching groups, pupil interventions and outcomes, Careers, advice and guidance, Yr6/7 transition, School website.

Assistant Headteacher – Ms N Rahman         (Designated Child Protection Officer)
Responsibilities include: Pupil wellbeing, behaviour, discipline, attendance and punctuality, Looked after children, Recognitions programme, Student leadership development, Alternative education provision, Assemblies, SMSC/PSEC.

SENCO – Mr J Howell
Head of SEN Department. Responsibilities include:  SEN provision, intervention and outcomes for pupils who have additional needs. Reading provision and outcomes.

Assistant Headteacher – Miss McVittie  
Responsibilities include: Sixth Form curriculum and quality of teaching, KS5 student interventions and outcomes, KS5 programmes of study, Exams.

Assistant Headteacher – Mr R Tester
Responsibilities include: KS4 Raising Standards Leader -  student interventions and outcomes, Calendar.

Business Manager – Mrs L Barker
Responsibilities include: Financial/Budget management and compliance, Health and Safety, Lettings and Asset Management, School Trips, Staff Training, Performance Management (Support staff), Fire drills/fire marshal

Please click here to view the Senior Team Organisation Chart.

Head of Austen House: Mr G Blain
Head of Brunel House: Mr M Calver (whilst Mrs L Jenkins is on maternity leave) 
Head of Fiennes House: Mr J Limon
Head of Newton House: Mr P Nicholls
Head of Roddick House: Mr S Windsor
House Pastoral Manager/Welfare and Attendance Mrs M Hall
Transition Manager (Year 6 into Year 7): Mr N Bell
Careers Leader: Mr G Towsey
Head of Sixth Form: Mrs A Sharma
Deputy Head of Sixth Form: Mrs K Moore
Head of English: Mrs N Gill
Head of Maths: Mr J Fevrier & Mr S Hussain
Head of Science: Mr G Hikel
Head of Art: Mr G Hanley
Head of Business & Economics: Mr E Korboe
Head of Computer Science: Mr D Howell
Head of Dance: Mrs R Minister
Head of Design & Technology: Mrs H Barnard
Head of Drama: Miss P Judge
Head of Geography: Miss Z Barrett 
Head of Humanities: Miss V Hunt
Head of Languages: Mrs N Gill (whilst Miss E Gambino is on maternity leave)
Head of Media: Mrs J Williams (whilst Mrs A Victor is on maternity leave)
Head of Music: Ms M Lord
Head of PE: Mrs C Reid
Head of Performing Arts (Music, Dance & Drama): Mrs R Minister
Head of Social Sciences: Mrs J Williams
Head of RS: Mr G Blain
Mr S Windsor